Performance recognition awards go to employees

Exceptional Performance Recognition Award recipients accepted their awards Sept. 15. Photo: Reidar Hahn

Exceptional Performance Recognition Award recipients accepted their awards Sept. 15. Photo: Reidar Hahn

Fermilab recently recognized a group of dedicated employees for their outstanding contributions with Exceptional Performance Recognition Awards. The employees were nominated by their divisions and sections for the awards. Fermilab Director Nigel Lockyer handed out the awards at a reception on Sept. 15.

photo
Click image for larger version.

 

The following employees received awards:

Accelerator Division

photo

William Pellico

William Pellico is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his exemplary leadership of the Proton Improvement Plan and achieving 15-Hz beam repetition rate in the Booster. The success of PIP to date has depended on his determination, his ability to manage a large number of activities and his ability to lead the team.

photo

Michele McCusker-Whiting

Michele McCusker-Whiting is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of her outstanding efforts in streamlining the purchase requisition process in the Accelerator Division.

photo

John Reid

John Reid is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding leadership and the extensive contributions he made to the successful Booster 15-Hz upgrade.

photo

Philip Adamson

Philip Adamson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding leadership in addressing Recycler losses, allowing the use of the Recycler as a proton stacker and helping achieve record beam power from the Main Injector.

photo

Johnathan Walters

Johnathan Walters is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of the outstanding role he played in upgrading the PCB oil base capacitors to non-PCM oil base capacitors. Ultimately, a grand total of about 2,600 pounds of PCB oil was eliminated from the Linac Gallery in 2014, when he finished the upgrade on the last supply.

photo

Debra Cobb

Debra Cobb is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her crucial role and indispensable 2015 procurement contributions to the 22-week BNB horn change out, to the LCLS-II SRF project milestones and the development of a Web-based requisition database in the Accelerator Division.

photo

Susan Winchester

Susan Winchester is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding efforts in leading the U.S. Particle Accelerator School office team in producing the first comprehensive summary record of all USPAS operations for the last 30 years as input for a special HEPAP review of the school.

photo

Daniel Bowring

Daniel Bowring is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his extraordinary contribution to the successful effort to demonstrate a normal-conducting RF module meeting the specifications of the ionization cooling channel for the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

photo

Alfred Moretti

Alfred Moretti is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his extraordinary contribution to the successful effort to demonstrate a normal-conducting RF module meeting the specifications of the ionization cooling channel for the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

photo

David Peterson

David Peterson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his extraordinary contribution to the successful effort to demonstrate a normal-conducting RF module meeting the specifications of the ionization cooling channel for the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

photo

William Soyars

William Soyars is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his exceptional performance coordinating the resources and personal contributions to planning, preparation, operation and repair of the CHL plant to provide cryogenic fluids to the Solenoid Test Facility for the prototype Mu2e transport solenoid magnet design verification test.

photo

Todd Sullivan

Todd Sullivan is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding operational leadership during the Booster 15 Hz upgrade process, a task that he ensured did not affect the normal operations that needed to continue at the same time.

photo

Matt Slabaugh

Matt Slabaugh is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and the exceptional contributions he made to the successful Booster RF refurbishment and 15-Hz operations, a critical milestone for PIP and a tremendous achievement for the laboratory.

photo

Tom Kubicki

Tom Kubicki is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding contributions to the implementation of the Booster High-Level RF Solid-State Driver upgrade program part of PIP. This completed upgrade delivered a system that has been operating flawlessly and is a key component to the recent 15-Hz Booster operation.

photo

John Holm

John Holm is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the development and implementation of the Ferrite Bias Power Supply upgrade program part of PIP, which included replacing major components in an existing power supply cabinet with a larger, more powerful main rectifier transformer and SCR assembly for long-term 15-Hz reliability.

photo

Ryan Montiel

Ryan Montiel is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional performance in helping meet the milestone of 15-Hz Booster operation prior to the 2015 shutdown, demonstrating both technical competence and exceptional work ethic and attitude.

photo

Daren Plant

Daren Plant is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the RF Cavity Refurbishment program part of PIP, which led to 17 refurbished RF cavities being installed and operational in the Booster tunnel, allowing for Booster 15-Hz operation well before the July shutdown.

photo

Robert Scala

Robert Scala is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the RF Cavity Refurbishment program part of PIP, which led to 17 refurbished RF cavities being installed and operational in the Booster tunnel, allowing for Booster 15-Hz operation well before the July shutdown.

photo

Darren Crawford

Darren Crawford is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding performance during the FAST electron injector installation and preparations for first beam. His dedication to design, assembly, installation and testing processes made timely initial beam commissioning and experimental results possible.

photo

Dean Edstrom

Dean Edstrom is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional performance during the FAST electron injector commissioning. His thorough knowledge of the FAST electron injector through all its stages, along with his calm demeanor, were indispensable during this effort.

photo

Jinhao Ruan

Jinhao Ruan is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding role in the design and performance of the laser system for the Linac photoinjector at FAST and for his extensive contributions to the beam experiments that led to the commissioning of the 20-MeV electron beamline.

photo

Daniel Broemmelsiek

Daniel Broemmelsiek is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding leadership that led to the successful commissioning of the FAST electron injector with 20-MeV beam. His efforts contributed to the efficiency and safe operation of the accelerator.

Core Computing Division

photo

Eileen Berman

Eileen Berman is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her exceptional performance in designing, managing, coordinating and deploying Managed Print Services.

photo

Briant Lawson

Briant Lawson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding performance in the creation of a virtual server service that underpins many of the lab’s business applications. This has saved the lab roughly $2.7 million over five years.

photo

Jason Morris

Jason Morris is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding performance in the creation of a virtual server service that underpins many of the lab’s business applications. This has saved the lab roughly $2.7 million over five years.

photo

Michael Rosier

Michael Rosier is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding performance in the creation of a virtual server service that underpins many of the Lab’s business applications. This has saved the lab roughly $2.7 million over five years.

ESH&Q

photo

Diane Reitzner

Diane Reitzner is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her significant contributions to the design of the LBNF beamline in the form of Monte Carlo simulations using the MARS code system.

Facilities Engineering Services Section

photo

Lonnie Huitt

Lonnie Huitt is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in the development and installation of an innovative configuration of critical-load power supplies, enabling the repair and commissioning of the Central Utility Building Emergency Transfer Switch without requiring accelerator outages.

photo

Rod Walton

In his role as the LBNF/DUNE project NEPA manager, Rod Walton provided the necessary leadership to bring DOE, Fermilab, SDSTA and many other stakeholders and resources together to write an environmental assessment and achieve the finding of No Significant Impact required for the project within its schedule and budget. His extraordinary efforts, always executed with grace and patience, was critical to the success of the project.

photo

Daniel Lee

Daniel Lee is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his crucial role in housing maintenance, as well as his helpfulness, creativity and positivity, which enhance the culture of the Village and help to create a home away from home for Fermilab residents.

photo

Thomas Eggleston

Thomas Eggleston is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his crucial role in housing maintenance, as well as his helpfulness, creativity and positivity, which enhance the culture of the Village and helps to create a home away from home for Fermilab residents.

photo

Emil Huedem

Emil Huedem is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding and indispensable technical contributions to the design, construction and commissioning of the IARC Office, Technical and Education Building.

photo

Michael Michalak

Michael Michalak is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding and indispensable technical contributions to the design, construction and commissioning of the IARC Office, Technical and Education Building.

photo

Rhonda Merchut

Rhonda Merchut is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of her outstanding leadership as project manager for the construction of the IARC Office, Technical, and Education Building. She championed efforts to complete construction of this state-of-the-art building and closed the State of Illinois grant within the specified timeframe.

Neutrino Division

photo

Catherine James

Catherine James is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding contributions to the technical and management successes of the MicroBooNE detector and infrastructure (LArTF) construction projects.

photo

David Montanari

David Montanari is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award because of his dedication and leadership within the ongoing collaborative efforts between Fermilab and CERN for liquid-argon cryogenic systems and cryostat designs. His effort has led to the advancement of work for LBNF, SBN and prototypes of membrane cryostats that are being built at CERN for neutrino physics. His ability to manage a large number of activities as well as be a bridge to the Liquid-Argon Detector Engineering Group within the newly formed Neutrino Division is recognized with this award.

photo

Elaine McCluskey

Elaine McCluskey is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding leadership of the LBNF project team through a transformation that began with reformulation and internationalization and culminated in the major success of the CD-1 refresh process.

photo

Peter Wilson

Peter Wilson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and coordination in launching the Short Baseline Neutrino Program, a critical element of Fermilab’s future, with international partners.

Particle Physics Division

photo

Greg Derylo

Greg Derylo is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the CLAS12 SVT project. His expertise in silicon module fabrication was instrumental for the completion of the project.

photo

Robert Barger

Robert Barger is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for dedication to his work, which enhances safety in our pressure vessels and piping systems and has advanced the scientific mission.

photo

Ami Dave

Ami Dave is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of her outstanding leadership of the PPD financial team during a year of transition and rapid change.

photo

Tom Zimmerman

Tom Zimmerman is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his engineering excellence in the design of the charge-integrating encoder (QIE) electronic readout technology line, which has been deployed worldwide in many experiments at the forefront of particle physics.

photo

Ron Ray

Ron Ray is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of management excellence for the Mu2e project and service in the guidance and review of projects throughout the DOE Office of Science.

photo

Humberto Gonzalez

Humberto Gonzalez is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding contributions to the CLAS12 SVT project. His extraordinary effort was instrumental in the completion of the project.

photo

Robert Harris

Robert Harris is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his leadership in developing and implementing a comprehensive program for the supervision and mentoring of postdocs in the CMS group. This program has become a model for other experimental groups at the lab.

Scientific Computing Division

photo

Chris Green

Chris Green is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Christopher Jones

Christopher Jones is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Erica Snider

Erica Snider is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Glenn Cooper

Glenn Cooper is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Jim Kowalkowski

Jim Kowalkowski is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Kyle Knoepfel

Kyle Knoepfel is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Marc Paterno

Marc Paterno is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Patrick Gartung

Patrick Gartung is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Paul Russo

Paul Russo is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

photo

Saba Sehrish

Saba Sehrish is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding efforts in organizing, preparing the material, and delivering the courses and hands-on exercises for the week-long school on programming in the art and LArSoft framework environments.

Technical Division

photo

Daniel Evbota

Daniel Evbota is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his critical role in the mechanical design of the Mu2e transport solenoid prototype module and his instrumental role in the oversight of the construction and test setup of the prototype.

photo

Lidija Kokoska

Lidija Kokoska is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her exceptional efforts in planning and coordinating the engineering and technical efforts to modify the Solenoid Test Facility at CHL, as well as integrating and preparing the prototype Mu2e transport solenoid magnet for the design verification test.

photo

Steven Krave

Steven Krave is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his critical role in the Fermilab effort fabricating the coils for the CLAS12 torus magnet for Jefferson Lab, including the epoxy impregnation, and his instrumental role in the day-by-day production of the whole set of coils.

photo

Mauricio De Lima Lopes

Mauricio De Lima Lopes is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his critical role in the magnetic design of the Mu2e transport solenoid and his leadership in managing the transport solenoid prototype module assembly and acceptance tests.

photo

Fred Nobrega

Fred Nobrega is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his critical role as the lead production engineer in the Fermilab effort of fabricating the coils of the CLAS12 torus magnet for Jefferson Lab.

photo

Oleksandr Melnychuk

Oleksandr Melnychuk is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and management of the SRF vertical test stand facility, which has tripled cavity test throughput, and his work on the successful test of the LCLS-II prototype cryomodule cavities, which have exceeded specifications and reached a world record Q0.

photo

Dmitri Sergatskov

Dmitri Sergatskov is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his pioneering contributions to the detection and understanding of magnetic-field dynamics in SRF cavities, which have led to the discovery of flux detrapping via cooling and the adoption of magnetic fluxgates in the LCLS-II cryomodules and by laboratories worldwide.

photo

Roger Rabehl

Roger Rabehl is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in leading the engineering design, upgrades, commissioning and successful operation of cryogenic systems in the Solenoid Test Facility at CHL and for design verification of the prototype Mu2e transport solenoid magnet.

photo

Gueorgui Velev

Gueorgui Velev is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership of the Fermilab effort in designing and fabricating the coils for the CLAS12 torus magnet for Jefferson Lab.

Workforce Development and Resources Section

photo

Patricia Hedrick

Patricia Hedrick is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of her dedicated oversight of the Fermilab Daycare program. She continually tries new ideas to meet the needs of families beyond the standard daycare services.

photo

Tanja Waltrip

Tanja Waltrip is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of her tireless support of the student summer internship, which was key to creating opportunities for 80 interns at Fermilab this summer to have real research experience, do exceptional work and contribute to the program of the laboratory.