Performance Recognition Awards go to employees

Fermilab recently recognized a group of dedicated employees for their outstanding contributions with Exceptional Performance Recognition Awards. The employees were nominated by their divisions and sections for the awards. Fermilab Director Nigel Lockyer handed out the awards at a reception on Sept. 19.

Exceptional Performance Recognition awardees 2018

Exceptional Performance Recognition awardees 2018

Accelerator Division

Keith Anderson

Nigel Lockyer, Keith Anderson, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Keith Anderson, Mike Lindgren

​​For the design, production and installation of a replica NOvA target to CERN in a timely, effective and professional manner.

Maurice Ball

Nigel Lockyer, Maurice Ball, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Maurice Ball, Mike Lindgren

For leadership and outreach in Fermilab’s diversity and inclusion initiatives.​

Trevor Butler

Trevor Butler, Nigel Lockyer

Trevor Butler, Nigel Lockyer

​For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.​

Alex Chen

Alex Chen, Nigel Lockyer

For exceptional performance in the design, prototyping, construction, installation and demonstrated operation of a 600-volt, 2-nanosecond rise and fall time arbitrary pulse length kicker system for deflecting beam, which allows for selection of patterned pulse structures for the PIP-II project.​

Joshua Einstein-Curtis

Joshua Einstein-Curtis, Nigel Lockyer

​For his significant contributions to LCLS-II cryomodule testing, particularly development of the low-level RF system. His work to demonstrate performance of the LCLS-II LLRF production system is recognized both at Fermilab and by the LCLS-II collaboration.​

Fernanda Garcia

​​For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.

Nick Gurley

Nigel Lockyer, Nick Gurley, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Nick Gurley, Mike Lindgren

​​For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.​

Brian Hartsell

Nigel Lockyer, Brian Hartsell, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Brian Hartsell, Mike Lindgren

​For his outstanding leadership of the cryomodule transport recovery effort and his role in cryomodule testing for the LCLS-II project.​

Thomas Kroc

Nigel Lockyer, Thomas Kroc, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Thomas Kroc, Mike Lindgren

​With the IARC team, Kroc developed and deployed the A2D2 accelerator-irradiation test at IARC for the Acceleraor Applications Development and Demonstration.

Kevin Martin

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Martin, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Martin, Mike Lindgren

For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.​

Howard Pfeffer

​For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.​

Alexander Romanov

Nigel Lockyer, Alexander Romanov, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Alexander Romanov, Mike Lindgren

​For his role in the commissioning of the FAST electron injector and achievement of the 300-MeV electron beam.

Kevin Roon

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Roon, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Roon, Mike Lindgren

For design, prototyping and construction of a 13-megawatt-peak Marx modulator with pulse-to-pulse learning and feedback within the pulse. Its innovative structure of a 12-cell linearized voltage source on top of a 42-cell step-response source made it possible to meet the strict specifications.​

Greg Saewert

Nigel Lockyer, Greg Saewert, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Greg Saewert, Mike Lindgren

​For exceptional performance in the design, prototyping, construction, installation and demonstrated operation of a 600-volt, 2-nanosecond rise and fall time arbitrary pulse length kicker system for deflecting beam, which allows for selection of patterned pulse structures for the PIP-II project.​

Ding Sun

Nigel Lockyer, Ding Sun, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Ding Sun, Mike Lindgren

For exceptional performance in the design, prototyping, construction, installation and demonstrated operation of a 600-volt, 2-nanosecond rise and fall time arbitrary pulse length kicker system for deflecting beam, which allows for selection of patterned pulse structures for the PIP-II project.​

Igor Tropin

Nigel Lockyer, Igor Tropin, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Igor Tropin, Mike Lindgren

​​For development of a novel MARS-MADX integrated package, its first use in the design of the Recycler ring collimation system installed in the ring and resulted in improved beam halo cleaning efficiency as predicted in simulations.​

Mayling Wong-Squires

Nigel Lockyer, Mayling Wong-Squires, Mike Lindgren

Nigel Lockyer, Mayling Wong-Squires, Mike Lindgren

​For leadership and outreach in Fermilab’s diversity and inclusion initiatives.​

Core Computing Division

William Boroski

Nigel Lockyer, William Boroski, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, William Boroski, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For exceptional technical performance in implementing the laboratory’s Budget and Planning System.

Edith Brown

Nigel Lockyer, Edith Brown, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Edith Brown, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​​For exceptional technical performance and project leadership in upgrading the lab’s payroll system.

Wei Gao

Nigel Lockyer, Wei Gao, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Wei Gao, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For exceptional technical performance in implementing the laboratory’s Budget and Planning System.

Sripada Joshi

Nigel Lockyer, Sripada Joshi, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Sripada Joshi, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For exceptional technical performance in upgrading the lab’s payroll system.​

Mark Kaletka

For exceptional technical performance in implementing the  laboratory’s Budget and Planning System​.

Julie Marsh

Nigel Lockyer, Julie Marsh, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Julie Marsh, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For exceptional technical performance in implementing the laboratory’s Budget and Planning System.

Sriram Sankaranarayanan

Nigel Lockyer, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

For exceptional technical performance in implementing the laboratory’s Budget and Planning System.

Directorate

Julian Badillo Rojas

Nigel Lockyer, Julian Badillo-Rojas, Joe Lykken, Bob Tschirhart

Nigel Lockyer, Julian Badillo-Rojas, Joe Lykken, Bob Tschirhart

Badillo Rojas led the development of cost and schedule tools for DOE project control account managers (CAMs). The so-called “CAM-eToolbox” is broadly used and appreciated by all Fermilab projects formally managed under the 413.3B order. The value of the CAM-eToolbox has been and continues to be a major contributing factor in the high performance of Fermilab cost and schedule project teams in the DOE review process.

Maura Barone

Nigel Lockyer, Maura Barone, Joe Lykken

Nigel Lockyer, Maura Barone, Joe Lykken

Barone is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her leadership of the Fermilab Web Modernization Project that has transformed the visitor and user experience across the laboratory’s collection of websites.

Mohammed Elrafih

Nigel Lockyer, Mohammed Elrafih, Joe Lykken, Bob Tschirhart

Nigel Lockyer, Mohammed Elrafih, Joe Lykken, Bob Tschirhart

​As part of the Project Controls team supporting the LBNF/DUNE project, Elrafih’s exceptional and timely project controls expertise and service supports not only the LBNF Cryogenics and DUNE team for cost and schedule, but also leads the project’s risk management. In addition to supporting the U.S. project cost and schedule, Elrafih is also working to develop the international construction schedule for DUNE, working with leaders of the DUNE consortia. His willingness to take on multiple roles, always with an unwavering smile, provides an efficient and effective execution of the project controls function for LBNF/DUNE. ​

Mike Geelhoed

Mike Geelhoed, Nigel Lockyer

With the IARC team, Geelhoed develop and deployed the A2D2 accelerator-irradiation test system at IARC for the Accelerator Applications Development and Demonstration.

Leah Hesla

Hesla is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her substantial contributions to the Fermilab Web Modernization Project that has transformed the visitor and user experience across the laboratory’s collection of websites.

Environment, Health, Safety and Quality Section

Angela Aparicio

Nigel Lockyer, Angela Aparicio, Amber Kenney

Nigel Lockyer, Angela Aparicio, Amber Kenney

​For outstanding work supporting the ES&H program in the Neutrino Division and the Lab.

Raul Cantu

Nigel Lockyer, Raul Cantu, Amber Kenney

Nigel Lockyer, Raul Cantu, Amber Kenney

Cantu is being recognized for his construction safety contributions on the UUP and the LBNF Project ES&H work in South Dakota.

Nino Chelidze

Nigel Lockyer, Nino Chelidze, Amber Kenney

Nigel Lockyer, Nino Chelidze, Amber Kenney

Chelidze is being recognized for her contributions in ALARA planning for the current shutdown.

James Niehoff

Niehoff is recognized for his outstanding work at SURF.  His commitment and leadership has helped drive improvements in the ES&H Programs and nutured the realtionship between the FRA and SDSTA staff

Facilities Engineering Services Section

Russ Alber

Nigel Lockyer, Russ Alber, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Russ Alber, Karen Kosky

​Alber is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his crucial project management contributions to the SLI Utilities Upgrade Project.

Cheryl Bentham

Cheryl Bentham, Nigel Lockyer

Cheryl Bentham, Nigel Lockyer

​Bentham is part of the Housing Office team, which has tirelessly and consistently supported the user community in life and work around the Village. They have helped make Fermilab a welcoming place to work and do great science.

Jacqueline Cyko

Nigel Lockyer, Jacqueline Cyko, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Jacqueline Cyko, Karen Kosky

Cyko is part of the Housing Office team, which has tirelessly and consistently supported the user community in life and work around the Village. They have helped make Fermilab a welcoming place to work and do great science.

Charles Federowicz

Nigel Lockyer, Charles Federowicz, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Charles Federowicz, Karen Kosky

For indispensable technical and project management contributions to the design, construction and commissioning of the High-Voltage Subproject of the SLI Utilities Upgrade Project, including the replacement of the Master Substation Control Building.

Gregory Gilbert

Nigel Lockyer, Gregory Gilbert, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Gregory Gilbert, Karen Kosky

​Vital technical and operational coordination contributions to the design, construction and commissioning of the Industrial Cooling Water Upgrade Subproject of the SLI Utilities Upgrade Project.

John Hatfield

Nigel Lockyer, John Hatfield, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, John Hatfield, Karen Kosky

Hatfield is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award in recognition of his indispensable food service management, contributing to a cost reduction and management transfer of the food and bar operations at Fermilab’s Users Center.

Jack Hawkins

Nigel Lockyer, Jack Hawkins, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Jack Hawkins, Karen Kosky

Hawkins is part of the Housing Office team, which has tirelessly and consistently supported the user community in life and work around the Village. They have helped make Fermilab a welcoming place to work and do great science.

Jonathan Hunt

Nigel Lockyer, Jonathan Hunt, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Jonathan Hunt, Karen Kosky

Crucial project management contributions to the SLI Utilities Upgrade Project.

Joshua Kenney

Nigel Lockyer, Joshua Kenney, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Joshua Kenney, Karen Kosky

Innovation and leadership in the implementation of new processes and procedures for time and material subcontract management

Jeanne Lasusa

Nigel Lockyer, Jeanne Lasusa, Karen Kosky

Nigel Lockyer, Jeanne Lasusa, Karen Kosky

Lasusa is part of the Housing Office team, which has tirelessly and consistently supported the user community in life and work around the Village. They have helped make Fermilab a welcoming place to work and do great science.

Finance Section

Timothy Chapman

Nigel Lockyer, Timothy Chapman, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Timothy Chapman, Vanessa Peoples

Chapman’s contributions to the BPS project are impressive, and we would not have been able to go live with this project in April without his hard work and dedication. He was involved in the project in multiple ways, including leading teams to create and evaluate requirements and reporting needs. He also took on large scopes of work on his own, including performing data validation, creating test scripts, writing reports, and testing ETL processes and outputs.

Sarah Grimsley

Nigel Lockyer, Sarah Grimsley, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Sarah Grimsley, Vanessa Peoples

Grimsley’s contributions to the BPS project are impressive, and we would not have been able to go live with this project in April without her hard work and dedication. She took on large scopes of work on her own, including creating a system test plan and executing that plan, creating test scripts, automating the weekly data validation process, and testing ETL processes and outputs. Her efforts with the system test plan were invaluable in identifying many critical defects in the design of the intricate cost calculations, and she was integral in making the changes necessary to fix those defects. She has become an expert in creating and maintaining complex calculations, troubleshooting errors with forms, and designing forms to fit the needs of the end user.

Deborah Jeffries

Nigel Lockyer, Deborah Jeffries, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Deborah Jeffries, Vanessa Peoples

Jeffries’s level of accountability is unprecedented; she approachesevery assignment with a results orientation and in a spirit of excellence.

Denise Keiner

Keiner was the functional lead on the Budget Planning System (BPS) project. Her technical expertise and advanced knowledge of the budget process enabled the team to move forward with the successful implementation of BPS.

Jerry King

Nigel Lockyer, Jerry King, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Jerry King, Vanessa Peoples

​As LBNF Procurement Manager during 2018, King has transformed the management and execution of LBNF procurements. In a very short time, he has enabled the LBNF procurement team to higher performance through management, coaching, and empowerment, while simultaneously leading critical procurements through key steps himself.

Tom Powers

Nigel Lockyer, Tom Powers, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Tom Powers, Vanessa Peoples

​​Tom Powers is being recognized as a co-contributor for the team charged with reformulating T&M subcontracts.

LindaSue Smith

Nigel Lockyer, LindaSue Smith, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, LindaSue Smith, Vanessa Peoples

​Exceptional performance during the PeopleSoft Upgrade Project.

Mary Tolian

Nigel Lockyer, Mary Tolian, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, Mary Tolian, Vanessa Peoples

​Significant contribution to the successful completion of the PeopleSoft upgrade project.

James Wollwert

Nigel Lockyer, James Wollwert, Vanessa Peoples

Nigel Lockyer, James Wollwert, Vanessa Peoples

Provided consistent and unwavering support of the financial operations team through very challenging and unusual staffing challenges and always tried to do what is in the best interest of the lab. He is also dedicated and is dependable support for finance leadership.

Neutrino Division

Roberto Acciarri

Acciarri was instumental in the on time assembly of the ProtoDUNE single-phase detector. He worked tirelessly and motivated others to work tirelessly to get the job done on time with no sacrifice of quality.

Barry Norris

Nigel Lockyer, Barry Norris, Sam Zeller

Nigel Lockyer, Barry Norris, Sam Zeller

Norris has built and leads a diverse technical group that is enabling the current and future neutrino programs at the lab. He is a role model to many and combines exemplary mentoring with a full load of technical responsibilities.

Aria Soha

Nigel Lockyer, Aria Soha, Sam Zeller

Nigel Lockyer, Aria Soha, Sam Zeller

​Soha has taken over running of the Vet Techs program at the lab and grown it dramatically. She has devoted a great deal of time, thought and care to expanding this program and we can now confidently claim it will be a major force at the lab for many years to come.

Particle Physics Division

Dean Beckner

For construction of the flammable gas distribution and cooling system for the Muon g-2 tracker that allowed the experiment to see the first muons stored in the ring and to run the tracker at extremely high efficiency and extremely high signal-to-noise levels.

Brendan Casey

Nigel Lockyer, Brendan Casey, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Brendan Casey, Josh Frieman

For overall leadership of the Muon g-2 experiment transition to operations and for leadership of the Muon g-2 tracker design and construction.​​

Louis Dal Monte

Nigel Lockyer, Louis Dal Monte, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Louis Dal Monte, Josh Frieman

For his tireless commitment to the Fermilab ASIC characterization and test program, especially during the prototype development and production quality control for the QIE10 and QIE11 ASICs for the CMS hadron calorimeter upgrade.​​

William Freeman

Nigel Lockyer, William Freeman, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, William Freeman, Josh Frieman

For excellence in project support of the CMS upgrades. ​​

Scott Holm

Scott Holm, Nigel Lockyer

​For outstanding contributions to testing of application-specific integrated circuits and systems for DUNE and basic energy science applications.

Sergey Los

Sergey Los, Nigel Lockyer

For his contributions to the upgrade of the CMS hadron calorimeter, including his development of the state-of-the-art silicon photomultiplier bias and control system, his efficient collaboration with U.S. and international partners, and his enthusiasm and ingenuity in developing and troubleshooting system tests.​​

John Najdzion

Nigel Lockyer, John Najdzion, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, John Najdzion, Josh Frieman

For construction of the Muon g-2 storage ring and pole placement leading to part-per-million level magnetic field uniformity and installation and servicing of the storage ring vacuum, including the electrostatic quadrupoles and kickers that led to project completion on time and the experiment’s first physics data set.

Kevin Pedro

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Pedro, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Kevin Pedro, Josh Frieman

Pedro has made leading contributions to the software development to support the CMS HCAL phase 1 upgrades, simulation of radiation damage to the HCAL scintillator and SiPM readout, and ongoing software development and release integration for the CMS phase 2 upgrades.

Anna Pla-Dalmau

Nigel Lockyer, Anna Pla-Dalmau, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Anna Pla-Dalmau, Josh Frieman

For producing 28 kilometers of high-quality scintillator extrusions in record time to meet an important milestone for the Mu2e project.

Chris Polly

Chris Polly, Nigel Lockyer

For his leadership of the Muon g-2 project and his strong scientific vision for the experiment.​

Ruth Van de Water

For her outstanding performance leading the Fermilab Lattice, HPQCD, and MILC Collaborations’ joint effort on the calculation of the hadronic vacuum polarization contribution to the muon’s anomalous magnetic moment,​​​

Leland Scott

Nigel Lockyer, Leland Scott, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Leland Scott, Josh Frieman

For his outstanding work in technical support of diverse aspects of the CMS hadron calorimeter upgrade. ​​

Corinne Vendetta

Nigel Lockyer, Corinne Vendetta, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Corinne Vendetta, Josh Frieman

For the successful financial management of the Muon g-2 construction project, which allowed the project to come in under budget. ​

Jerry Zimmerman

Nigel Lockyer, Jerry Zimmerman, Josh Frieman

Nigel Lockyer, Jerry Zimmerman, Josh Frieman

Zimmerman’s innovative approach to scientific inspiration of young children as Mr. Freeze has captivated a generation of young students in the Chicago area. His unique presentation style of combining scientific explanations and demonstrations, loud bangs, and self-deprecating humor effectively amazes and captivates his targeted age group of 1st-8th graders.​​

Scientific Computing Division

James Amundson

Nigel Lockyer, James Amundson, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, James Amundson, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For leading the team of the ComPASS4 collaboration, a five-year multimillion dollar award recently granted by the DOE Scientific Discovery through Advanced Computing (SciDAC) program to enable use of high-performance computing for accelerator design and optimization.​

Giuseppe Cerati

Nigel Lockyer, Giuseppe Cerati, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Giuseppe Cerati, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For leading the team of the HEP Event Reconstruction with Cutting Edge Computing Architectures project, a three-year multimillion dollar award recently granted by the DOE Scientific Discovery through Advanced Computing (SciDAC) program to enable efficient use of modern computing architectures in HEP event reconstruction.

Jim Kowalkowski

Nigel Lockyer, Jim Kowalkowski, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Jim Kowalkowski, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For leading the team of the HEP Data Analytics on High Performance Computing project, a five-year multimillion dollar award recently granted by the DOE Scientific Discovery through Advanced Computing (SciDAC) program to revolutionize physics analysis through advanced scientific computing.​

Adam Lyon

Adam Lyon, Nigel Lockyer

​For the design and implementation of the computing ecosystem of Muon g-2 that allowed for a successful design and construction of the Muon g-2 project and a successful processing and reconstruction of the experiment’s first physics data set.​

Lorenzo Uplegger

Nigel Lockyer, Lorenzo Uplegger, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Lorenzo Uplegger, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

​For exceptional contributions to the development of the HL-LHC detectors and for leadership of test beam campaigns.​

Brian Yanny

Nigel Lockyer, Brian Yanny, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Nigel Lockyer, Brian Yanny, Liz Sexton-Kennedy

Brian Yanny is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership as the Dark Energy Survey data management project scientist, which was critical to achieving the world-class constraints on cosmology released in August 2017.

Technical Division

Damon Bice

Nigel Lockyer, Damon Bice, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Damon Bice, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the critical role in Quantum Computing Lab establishment and its ongoing operation, as well as for exemplary technical support of high-priority projects and programs.

Paul Dubiel

Nigel Lockyer, Paul Dubiel, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Paul Dubiel, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the critical role in Quantum Computing Lab establishment, in particular for the contribution in the wiring of measurement sensors and associated systems.

Daniel Eddy

Daniel S. Eddy is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his significant contribution to starting and commissioning of the Solenoid Test Facility and successfully testing the first Mu2e transport solenoid.

Daniil Frolov

Nigel Lockyer, Daniil Frolov, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Daniil Frolov, Sergey Belomestnykh

​​​For exceptional performance in the design, prototyping, construction, installation and demonstrated operation of a 600-volt, 2-nanosecond rise and fall time arbitrary pulse length kicker system for deflecting beam, which allows for selection of patterned pulse structures for the PIP-II project.

Gary Ganster

Nigel Lockyer, Gary Ganster, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Gary Ganster, Sergey Belomestnykh

​​For his successful integration of cryogenic controls systems into ACNET and development of synoptic user interface control pages.​

Mohamed Hassan

Nigel Lockyer, Mohamed Hassan, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Mohamed Hassan, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the critical role in Quantum Computing Lab establishment, in particular for the contribution in developing the required microwave qubit control infrastructure.

Lidija Kokoska

Nigel Lockyer, Lidija Kokoska, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Lidija Kokoska, Sergey Belomestnykh

Lidija Kokoska is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her significant contribution to starting and commissioning of the Solenoid Test Facility and successfully testing the first Mu2e transport solenoid module.

Steve Krave

Nigel Lockyer, Steve Krave, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Steve Krave, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the mechanical design and fabrication oversight of the new Muon g-2 inflector magnet, an exceptionally intricate device built with difficult materials.

Alexander Makarov

Nigel Lockyer, Alexander Makarov, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Alexander Makarov, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the mechanical design and production oversight of the LCLS-II splittable quadrupole magnets.

Roman Pilipenko

Nigel Lockyer, Roman Pilipenko, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Roman Pilipenko, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the critical role in Quantum Computing Lab establishment and its ongoing operation, in particular for the contribution in developing measurement sensors and data acquisition systems.

Oleg Pronitchev

Nigel Lockyer, Oleg Pronitchev, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Oleg Pronitchev, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For the critical role in Quantum Computing Lab establishment, in particular for the contribution in the mechanical design and implementation of mounting structures inside the dilution refrigerator.

David Richardson

Nigel Lockyer, David Richardson, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, David Richardson, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For his contributions to the successful design and integration of the LCLS-II cryogenic distribution system.​

Steve Sorenson

Nigel Lockyer, Steve Sorenson, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Steve Sorenson, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For dedication and perseverance through multiple trials in the construction of the new Muon g-2 inflector magnet, an exceptionally intricate device built with difficult materials.

Thomas Strauss

Nigel Lockyer, Thomas Strauss, Sergey Belomestnykh

Nigel Lockyer, Thomas Strauss, Sergey Belomestnykh

​For his management, technical and administrative, of the magnet measurements for the LCLS-II splittable quadrupole magnets.

Workforce Development and Resources Section

Susan Dahl

Susan Dahl, Nigel Lockyer

For leadership of and dedication to the Fermilab Family Open House.

Amanda Early

Nigel Lockyer, Amanda Early, Kay Van Vreede

Nigel Lockyer, Amanda Early, Kay Van Vreede

For leadership of and dedication to the Fermilab Family Open House.

Jennifer Gondorchin

Nigel Lockyer, Jennifer Gondorchin, Kay Van Vreede

Nigel Lockyer, Jennifer Gondorchin, Kay Van Vreede

​​Cost savings through changes to Fermilab’s prescription drug vendor and improvement of our health insurance coverage with the addition of an employee vision benefit plan.

Laura Haseltine

Nigel Lockyer, Laura Haseltine, Kay Van Vreede

Nigel Lockyer, Laura Haseltine, Kay Van Vreede

​For leadership of and dedication to the Fermilab Family Open House.

Maureen Hix

Nigel Lockyer, Maureen Hix, Kay Van Vreede

Nigel Lockyer, Maureen Hix, Kay Van Vreede

​​​For leadership of and dedication to the Fermilab Family Open House.